Is Turkish Kitchen Dip Salmon & Dill Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hot smoked salmon
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese
  • 415
  • acidity regulator 270
  • lactic acid

hot smoked salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Cream, Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Emulsifier (450, 452, 339), Thickener (401), Modified Starch, Sunflower Oil (Antioxidant (306)), Tomato Paste, Lemon Juice, Olive Oil, Onions, Hot Smoked Salmon (3%), Cashew Nuts (3%), Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator 270, Dill (0.2%), Stabilizer (412, 415), Chilli, Preservative 202, Chilli Extract)

Check Turkish Kitchen Dip Salmon & Dill against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Turkish Kitchen Dip Salmon & Dill is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking
Vegan? Turkish Kitchen Dip Salmon & Dill | Spoonful