Is TURTLE PIE CHOCOLATE COOKIE CRUMB CRUST MADE FROM SCRATCH, TURTLE PIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • eggs
  • condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • honey
  • cream
  • margarine
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavors
  • calcium sulfate
  • +10 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, EGGS, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MILK, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: PECANS, HONEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHEY, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, DEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, VITAMIN D3, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check TURTLE PIE CHOCOLATE COOKIE CRUMB CRUST MADE FROM SCRATCH, TURTLE PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TURTLE PIE CHOCOLATE COOKIE CRUMB CRUST MADE FROM SCRATCH, TURTLE PIE is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Cookie · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingTopping
Vegan? TURTLE PIE CHOCOLATE COOKIE CRUMB CRUST MADE FROM SCRATCH, TURTLE PIE | Spoonful