Is TURTLE PIE CHOCOLATE COOKIE CRUMB CRUST MADE FROM SCRATCH, TURTLE PIE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavors
  • +3 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, EGGS, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MILK, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: PECANS, HONEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHEY, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, DEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, VITAMIN D3, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check TURTLE PIE CHOCOLATE COOKIE CRUMB CRUST MADE FROM SCRATCH, TURTLE PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

TURTLE PIE CHOCOLATE COOKIE CRUMB CRUST MADE FROM SCRATCH, TURTLE PIE is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Cookie · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingTopping