Is Turtles Caramel Nut Cluster, Original Pecan, Minis Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • of sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate
  • natural and artificial flavors

of sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small bite size confections offering a rich, sweet flavor and contrasting texture—creamy folds with crunchy pieces. Commonly enjoyed as quick snacks, party bowl additions, or dessert toppings; shoppers praise the convenient portioning and satisfying mouthfeel, while some reviewers note occasional variability in sizing and packaging on retail sites, as reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Butteroil, Lactose, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Vanillin, Salt), Pecans, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Butteroil, and Less than 1% of Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color.

Check Turtles Caramel Nut Cluster, Original Pecan, Minis against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Turtles Caramel Nut Cluster, Original Pecan, Minis is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeWegmansWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go