Is Tuscan Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
Bold, tangy blue-veined flavor with a creamy base and noticeable crumbles; texture is thick and chunky rather than smooth. Commonly used as a salad dressing, a dip for wings and vegetables, or a sandwich spread. Customer reviews, in many cases, note generous crumbles and an often strong, sometimes overpowering, flavor.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, tangy blue-veined flavor with a creamy base and noticeable crumbles; texture is thick and chunky rather than smooth. Commonly used as a salad dressing, a dip for wings and vegetables, or a sandwich spread. Customer reviews, in many cases, note generous crumbles and an often strong, sometimes overpowering, flavor.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Tamarind Gum, Modified Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (as Preservatives), Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Yeast Extract, Spice, Beta Carotene (for Color). Contains: Milk.
Check Tuscan Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuscan Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


