Is TUSCAN GARDEN, BLUE CHEESE DRESSING AND DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • +3 more

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CELLULOSE AND LOCUST BEAN GUM, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM AND CALCIUM CASEINATES, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (AS PRESERVATIVES), GARLIC*, POLYSORBATE 60, ONION*, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, BETA-CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).

Check TUSCAN GARDEN, BLUE CHEESE DRESSING AND DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TUSCAN GARDEN, BLUE CHEESE DRESSING AND DIP is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping