Is Tuscan Garden Ranch Dressing Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • contains less than 2% of egg yolk, salt, buttermilk, natural flavors

calcium disodium edta to protect flavor

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tuscan Garden Ranch Dressing is a popular dressing that comes in a 16 oz bottle. It is known for its flavorful taste and creamy texture. People enjoy using this dressing to enhance the flavor of their salads, vegetables, and other dishes. The 16 oz bottle provides ample dressing for multiple servings, making it a convenient choice for households. The specific details about what people say about the product are not provided in the given facts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Canola), Water, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Egg Yolk, Salt, Buttermilk, Natural Flavors (contain Milk), Spice, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Distilled Vinegar, Phosphoric Acid, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Modified Food Starch, Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor. Contains: Eggs, Milk.

Check Tuscan Garden Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tuscan Garden Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping