Is Tuscan Garden Restaurant Style Italian Dressing Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzymes

microbial enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, savory flavor with smooth, pourable texture; slight separation may occur after standing. Commonly used on green salads, pasta salads, sandwiches and as a quick marinade or dip. Customer reviews note bold taste, convenience and versatility, while some users report it can be overly tangy or oily. Sold in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHITE VINEGAR, CANE SUGAR, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, FOOD STARCH), DRIED GARLIC, EGG POWDER, DRIED OREGANO, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED PARSLEY, CRUSHED RED PEPPERS, DRIED BASIL, TURMERIC POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVE), DRIED TARRAGON. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK.

Check Tuscan Garden Restaurant Style Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing