Is TUSCAN TAPENADE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FIRE ROASTED RED PEPPER (RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CANOLA OIL, BLACK OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE [TO STABILIZE COLOR]), POMACE OLIVE OIL, SUN DRIED TOMATOES (CONTAINS SULFITES [FOR COLOR RETENTION]), WHITE BEANS (PREPARED WHITE BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND DISODIUM EDTA FOR COLOR RETENTION), GREEN OLIVES (GREEN OLIVES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), TOMATOES, PIMIENTOS (DICED RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BALSAMIC VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check TUSCAN TAPENADE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping