Is Twin Peaks Ingredients Protein Puffs Nacho Cheese -- 10.6 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural & artificial flavors
  • lactic acid

natural & artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Yeast Extract, Whey Solids, Onion Powder, Spices, Sour Cream Powder (Cream, Cultures, And Lactic Acid), Buttermilk Solids, Garlic Powder, Cheddar Cheese Blend (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Silicon Doxide, Paprika Extract, Turmeric, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Corn Starch, Annatto Extract, Allergen: Contains Milk, Allergen: Contains Milk

Check Twin Peaks Ingredients Protein Puffs Nacho Cheese -- 10.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Twin Peaks Ingredients Protein Puffs Nacho Cheese -- 10.6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go