Is Twinings Bioblends Lemon, Ginger and Turmeric Tea with Friendly Bacteria Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural ginger flavouring with other natural flavourings
  • natural lemon flavouring with other natural flavourings

natural ginger flavouring with other natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural lemon flavouring with other natural flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ginger (50%), Natural Lemon Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings (15%), Turmeric (10%), Cinnamon (7%), Cloves (7%), Liquorice Root (5%), Bacillus Coagulans GBI-30 6086 (4%), Natural Ginger Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings (2%)

Check Twinings Bioblends Lemon, Ginger and Turmeric Tea with Friendly Bacteria against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Twinings Bioblends Lemon, Ginger and Turmeric Tea with Friendly Bacteria is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Tea · Dried

Flavor
CitrusEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go
Vegan? Twinings Bioblends Lemon, Ginger and Turmeric Tea with Friendly Bacteria | Spoonful