Is Twinings Bioblends Lemon, Ginger and Turmeric Tea with Friendly Bacteria Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural ginger flavouring with other natural flavourings
- natural lemon flavouring with other natural flavourings
natural ginger flavouring with other natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ginger (50%), Natural Lemon Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings (15%), Turmeric (10%), Cinnamon (7%), Cloves (7%), Liquorice Root (5%), Bacillus Coagulans GBI-30 6086 (4%), Natural Ginger Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings (2%)
Check Twinings Bioblends Lemon, Ginger and Turmeric Tea with Friendly Bacteria against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Twinings Bioblends Lemon, Ginger and Turmeric Tea with Friendly Bacteria in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
LonoLife Chicken Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
Twinings of London Herbal Tea Caffeine Free Lemon & Ginger - 20 Count
Where to buy
Twinings Bioblends Lemon, Ginger and Turmeric Tea with Friendly Bacteria is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Tea · Dried


