Is Twinings Fruits Tea Selection, 20 Tea Bags Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • raspberry flavourings with other natural flavourings
  • natural flavourings
  • blueberry flavourings with other natural flavourings
  • natural strawberry flavouring with other natural flavourings
  • +1 more

raspberry flavourings with other natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cranberry & Raspberry: Hibiscus, Apple Pieces, Rosehips, Natural Cranberry and Raspberry Flavourings with other Natural Flavourings (10%), Elderflowers (8%), Liquorice Root, Mango & Strawberry: Hibiscus, Orange Leaves (16%), Natural Strawberry Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings (10%), Natural Flavourings (10%), Orange Peel (7%), Rosehips, Liquorice Root, Blackcurrant & Blueberry: Hibiscus, Rosehips, Blackberry Leaves, Natural Blackcurrant and Blueberry Flavourings with other Natural Flavourings (7%), Liquorice Root, St. Clements: White Hibiscus, Rosehips, Apple Pieces, Natural Lemon Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings (8%), Natural Orange Flavouring (5%), Hibiscus, Orange Peel, Roasted Chicory Root

Check Twinings Fruits Tea Selection, 20 Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Twinings Fruits Tea Selection, 20 Tea Bags is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Beverage · Dried

Flavor
FruityCitrusFloralHerbaceous
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go