Is Twinings Green Tea with Orange & Lotus Flower Teabags 20 Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural orange & tangerine flavourings
natural orange & tangerine flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Green Tea, Natural Orange & Tangerine Flavourings (17%), Lotus Flowers* (1%), Made all Natural * nothing more, nothing less, *All our Herbs are gently steamed, the process is gently to protect their delicate taste
Check Twinings Green Tea with Orange & Lotus Flower Teabags 20 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Twinings Green Tea with Orange & Lotus Flower Teabags 20 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10)
Queso Mama White Queso With Diced Green Chiles
Where to buy
Twinings Green Tea with Orange & Lotus Flower Teabags 20 is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Tea · Pouch, Dried


