Is Twinings of London Berry Fusion Tea Bags Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural strawberry flavour
  • other natural flavours
  • other natural flavors
  • natural blueberry flavour
  • +1 more

natural strawberry flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

other natural flavours
other natural flavors
natural blueberry flavour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rosehips, Hibiscus, Orange Leaves, Blackberry Leaves, Natural Cherry Flavour, With Other Natural Flavors, Apple Pieces, Liquorice Root, Natural Blueberry Flavour, With Other Natural Flavours, Acai & Goji Juice Granules, Roasted Chicory Root, Natural Strawberry Flavour

Check Twinings of London Berry Fusion Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Twinings of London Berry Fusion Tea Bags is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Dried

Flavor
FruityFloralTart
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go