Is Twisted Healthy Treats Protein Pint Double Choc Fudge Frozen Dessert 475mL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ful l cream milk powder
  • milk protein
  • natural flavours
  • xanthan gum

ful l cream milk powder

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein, Soluble Corn Fibre (IMO), Ful l Cream Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Erythritol, Gly cerol, Modified Corn Starch, Acacia Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavours, Monk Fruit.

Check Twisted Healthy Treats Protein Pint Double Choc Fudge Frozen Dessert 475mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Twisted Healthy Treats Protein Pint Double Choc Fudge Frozen Dessert 475mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go