Is TWISTED RAINBOW PUNCH SOFT & CHEWY ROPES CANDY, TWISTED RAINBOW PUNCH Gluten Free?

Description
Fruity punch-flavored, soft, chewy ropes offering a pliable, taffy-like texture and bright multicolored appearance. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared at parties, or added to candy assortments. Customer feedback often mentions pronounced punch taste, consistent chewiness, and vibrant colors, with occasional notes about sweetness level variability and packaging preferences.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruity punch-flavored, soft, chewy ropes offering a pliable, taffy-like texture and bright multicolored appearance. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared at parties, or added to candy assortments. Customer feedback often mentions pronounced punch taste, consistent chewiness, and vibrant colors, with occasional notes about sweetness level variability and packaging preferences.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Water, Less Of Confectioners Glaze (Lac-resin), Sorbitol, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Sodium Citrate, Glycerin, Malic Acid (Dl-malic Acid), Natural Flavors, Gelatin, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Color, Salt, Spirulina Extract Color, Beta-carotene Color, Turmeric Oleoresin Color
Check TWISTED RAINBOW PUNCH SOFT & CHEWY ROPES CANDY, TWISTED RAINBOW PUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TWISTED RAINBOW PUNCH SOFT & CHEWY ROPES CANDY, TWISTED RAINBOW PUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
TWISTED RAINBOW PUNCH SOFT & CHEWY ROPES CANDY, TWISTED RAINBOW PUNCH is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Candy · Strip


