Is Twisties Cheese | 90g Vegetarian?

Description
Brightly flavored, puck-shaped snack offers a sharp, cheesy taste with pronounced savory notes and a crisp, crunchy texture that yields a light, airy bite. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, party finger food, or movie-night treat; reviewers note consistent flavor, satisfying crunch, and convenient single-serve packaging, with occasional seasoning unevenness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavours
- 621
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Brightly flavored, puck-shaped snack offers a sharp, cheesy taste with pronounced savory notes and a crisp, crunchy texture that yields a light, airy bite. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, party finger food, or movie-night treat; reviewers note consistent flavor, satisfying crunch, and convenient single-serve packaging, with occasional seasoning unevenness.
Ingredients
Cereals (Corn (52%), RIce), Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Whey Powder (Milk), Cheese Powder (Milk), Salt, Flavour Enhancer (621), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Yeast & Yeast Extracts, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Food Acid (Lactic Acid), Natural Flavours (Milk), Natural Colour (Paprika Extract).
Check Twisties Cheese | 90g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Twisties Cheese | 90g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Twisties Cheese | 90g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


