Is Twix Chocolate & Caramel Cookies 4 x 30g (120g) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • milk fat
  • whey solids
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate powder
  • natural flavouring
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • margarine
  • +2 more

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sweetened condensed skimmed milk
condensed skimmed milk
milk fat

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crisp cookies deliver chocolate and caramel flavors with a firm crunch and chewy center, commonly eaten as quick snacks, lunchbox treats, or coffee accompaniments. Reviewers note faithful flavor to the original brand, convenient individual packaging, occasional comments about small portions or higher price compared with alternatives, and overall balanced sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Chips (24%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Whey Solids (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural, Vanilla Flavouring), Gluten Free Oat Flour, Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Citric Acid), Sugar, Tapioca Flour, Gluten Free Oats, Caramel Pieces (6%) (Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Condensed Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Glucose Syrup, Fondant (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water), Coconut Oil, Stabilisers (Amidated Pectin, Sodium Alginate), Natural Flavouring), Milk Chocolate Powder (2%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Protein (Milk), Palm Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract), Golden Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Caramel Flavouring and Colour: Caramel E150d, Natural Flavouring

Check Twix Chocolate & Caramel Cookies 4 x 30g (120g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Twix Chocolate & Caramel Cookies 4 x 30g (120g) is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go