Is Twizzlers Pulll'n'Peel Rainbow Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Modified Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Monostearate, Salt, Artificial Flavour, Corn Starch, Glycerin, Citric Acid, Titanium Dioxide, Tartrazine, Brilliant Blue Fcf Contains Wheat.
Check Twizzlers Pulll'n'Peel Rainbow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Twizzlers Pulll'n'Peel Rainbow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Twizzlers Strawberry Flavored Twists Laydown Bag, 16 oz
Nerds Rainbow Tiny Tangy Crunchy Candy - 5oz
Twizzlers Pull 'N' Peel Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Low Fat Candy, Bag 14 oz
Airheads Candy Xtremes Bites Rainbow Berry Soft & Chewy - 6 Oz
Twizzlers Bites Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Candy, Bag 16 oz
About this product
Candy · Strip


