Is Two-Bite® Brownies 10.5 oz. Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean lecithin
- soybean
soybean lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OR CANOLA), EGG WHITES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), NON-HYDRATED VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM, CANOLA AND MODIFIED PALM OIL), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGG, WHEY POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SOYBEAN LECITHIN, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL.
Check Two-Bite® Brownies 10.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Two-Bite® Brownies 10.5 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Tostitos, Bite Size, Tortilla Chips
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Great Value Gluten-Free Vanilla Creme Sandwich Cookies, 10.5 Oz
Where to buy
Two-Bite® Brownies 10.5 oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


