Is Two-Bite Chips Ahoy Muffins, 13 oz, 9 Count Clamshell, Shelf-Stable, Baked, Mini, Chewy, Soft Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- enzyme
- natural and artificial flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +3 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, MILK), SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, WATER, EGGS, BROWN SUGAR, GLYCERIN, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE AND/OR SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), EMULSIFIER BLEND (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHEY (MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYME, CARAMEL COLOR. CONTAINS WHEAT, MILK, EGGS, SOYBEAN. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS.
Check Two-Bite Chips Ahoy Muffins, 13 oz, 9 Count Clamshell, Shelf-Stable, Baked, Mini, Chewy, Soft against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Two-Bite Chips Ahoy Muffins, 13 oz, 9 Count Clamshell, Shelf-Stable, Baked, Mini, Chewy, Soft in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Great Value Medium Soft Taco Flour Tortillas, 17.5 oz Bag, 10 Count (Shelf Stable)
Nature Valley Soft-Baked Blueberry Muffin Snack Bars, 5 Bars, 6.2oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box
King's Hawaiian Sweet Pre-Sliced Slider Mini Buns 9 Count, 10oz, Shelf-Stable
King's Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Mini Sub Rolls 6 Count, 12 oz, Shelf-Stable
Sola 10g Complete Protein Soft Baked Regular White Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Two-Bite Chips Ahoy Muffins, 13 oz, 9 Count Clamshell, Shelf-Stable, Baked, Mini, Chewy, Soft is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


