Is Two-Bite Chips Ahoy Muffins, 13 oz, 9 Count Clamshell, Shelf-Stable, Baked, Mini, Chewy, Soft Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • natural and artificial flavor

bleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, MILK), SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, WATER, EGGS, BROWN SUGAR, GLYCERIN, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE AND/OR SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), EMULSIFIER BLEND (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHEY (MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYME, CARAMEL COLOR. CONTAINS WHEAT, MILK, EGGS, SOYBEAN. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS.

Check Two-Bite Chips Ahoy Muffins, 13 oz, 9 Count Clamshell, Shelf-Stable, Baked, Mini, Chewy, Soft against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Two-Bite Chips Ahoy Muffins, 13 oz, 9 Count Clamshell, Shelf-Stable, Baked, Mini, Chewy, Soft is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep