Is two-bite® Red Velvet Cupcakes 12ct Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • red velvet crumbs
  • propylene glycol mono
  • fatty acids
  • natural flavour

red velvet crumbs

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Icing Sugar, Sugar, Cream Cheese (Milk , Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Bacterial Culture), Shortening (Canola, Palm, Modified Palm, Modified Palm Kernel Oil), Enriched Wheat Flour, Soybean, Canola Oil, Liquid Whole Egg, Water, Red Velvet Crumbs (Toasted Wheat Crumb, Sugar, Fructose (Contains Sulphites), Cocoa Powder, Canola Oil, Colour, Artificial Flavour), Chocolate Liquor, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Baking Powder, Colour, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavour, Soybean Lecithin, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Citric Acid, May Contain Tree Nuts

Check two-bite® Red Velvet Cupcakes 12ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

two-bite® Red Velvet Cupcakes 12ct is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayWalmart Ca

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go