Is Powercrunch Original Protein Bar, 12g Protein, Red Velvet, 7 Oz, 5 Ct Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
proto whey (r), protein blend (micro peptides(tm) from high-dh hydrolyzed whey protein (40% di and tripeptides), whey protein isolate, milk protein isolate), palm oil, sugar, palm kernel oil, enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), fructose, canola oil, cocoa processed with alkali, coconut oil, chicory root fiber, trehalose, soy lecithin, natural flavors, natural colors, milkfat, maltodextrin, stevia leaf extract, carmine (natural color), baking soda, ammonium bicarbonate, salt, monk fruit
Check Powercrunch Original Protein Bar, 12g Protein, Red Velvet, 7 Oz, 5 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Powercrunch Original Protein Bar, 12g Protein, Red Velvet, 7 Oz, 5 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Original -- 18 oz
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Where to buy
Powercrunch Original Protein Bar, 12g Protein, Red Velvet, 7 Oz, 5 Ct is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


