Is Powercrunch Original Protein Bar, 12g Protein, Red Velvet, 7 Oz, 5 Ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • milkfat
  • whey protein isolate
  • from high-dh hydrolyzed whey protein
  • proto whey
  • from lecithin
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

proto whey (r), protein blend (micro peptides(tm) from high-dh hydrolyzed whey protein (40% di and tripeptides), whey protein isolate, milk protein isolate), palm oil, sugar, palm kernel oil, enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), fructose, canola oil, cocoa processed with alkali, coconut oil, chicory root fiber, trehalose, soy lecithin, natural flavors, natural colors, milkfat, maltodextrin, stevia leaf extract, carmine (natural color), baking soda, ammonium bicarbonate, salt, monk fruit

Check Powercrunch Original Protein Bar, 12g Protein, Red Velvet, 7 Oz, 5 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Powercrunch Original Protein Bar, 12g Protein, Red Velvet, 7 Oz, 5 Ct is available at 3 retailers

AmazonRalphsWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go