Is Two Chicks Three Cheese & Ham Eggceptional Egg Bites 2x50g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • 8
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Free Range Pasteurised Egg 62%, Cheeses: 14% [Gouda Cheese ( Milk ), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Anti-caking Agent: Potato Starch, ], Cream Cheese: 11% [Curd Cheese ( Milk ), [Curd Cheese ( Milk ), Butter ( Milk ), Sweet Whey Powder ( Milk ), Salt, Thickeners: Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum], Smoked Ham: 8% [Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Seasoning Extracts, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Stabiliser: Disodium Pyrophosphate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavouring], Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Thickener: Xanthan Gum

Check Two Chicks Three Cheese & Ham Eggceptional Egg Bites 2x50g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking