Is Two Chicks Three Cheese & Ham Eggceptional Egg Bites 2x50g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • sweet whey powder
  • curd cheese
  • 11
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • gouda cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Free Range Pasteurised Egg 62%, Cheeses: 14% [Gouda Cheese ( Milk ), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Anti-caking Agent: Potato Starch, ], Cream Cheese: 11% [Curd Cheese ( Milk ), [Curd Cheese ( Milk ), Butter ( Milk ), Sweet Whey Powder ( Milk ), Salt, Thickeners: Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum], Smoked Ham: 8% [Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Seasoning Extracts, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Stabiliser: Disodium Pyrophosphate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavouring], Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Thickener: Xanthan Gum

Check Two Chicks Three Cheese & Ham Eggceptional Egg Bites 2x50g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking