Is Tylenol® 8 HR Muscle Aches & Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Caplets 24 ct Box Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, coated caplets with minimal aftertaste; texture is firm and easily swallowed with water. Commonly used to relieve muscle aches and reduce fever, often taken for overnight or extended relief. Reviewers note consistent effectiveness and long duration, though some mention caplet size and mild throat discomfort when taken without water.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- sodium starch glycolate
- modified starch
- pregelatinized starch
sodium starch glycolate
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, coated caplets with minimal aftertaste; texture is firm and easily swallowed with water. Commonly used to relieve muscle aches and reduce fever, often taken for overnight or extended relief. Reviewers note consistent effectiveness and long duration, though some mention caplet size and mild throat discomfort when taken without water.
Ingredients
Active Ingredient (in each caplet). Acetaminophen 650 mg (pain reliever/fever reducer). Inactive Ingredients. Carnauba wax, hydroxyethyl cellulose, hypromellose, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, modified starch, povidone, powdered cellulose, pregelatinized starch, sodium starch glycolate, titanium dioxide, triacetin
Check Tylenol® 8 HR Muscle Aches & Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Caplets 24 ct Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tylenol® 8 HR Muscle Aches & Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Caplets 24 ct Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tylenol® 8 HR Muscle Aches & Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Caplets 24 ct Box is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


