Is Tylenol Extra Strength Acetaminophen Rapid Release Gels Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • propylene glycol
  • polysorbate 80
  • polyethylene glycol
  • magnesium stearate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Softgel capsules have a mild, slightly medicinal taste and a smooth, slippery texture that many find easy to swallow. Commonly used for quick symptom relief, reviewers praise rapid onset and portability, while noting occasional packaging issues, variable pricing, and rare reports of stomach sensitivity or temporary aftertaste in consumer feedback.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acetaminophen, benzyl alcohol, butylparaben, carboxymethylcellulose sodium, D&C yellow no. 10, edetate calcium disodium, FD&C blue no. 1, FD&C red no. 40, gelatin, hypromellose, iron oxide, magnesium stearate, methylparaben, modified starch, polyethylene glycol, polysorbate 80, powdered cellulose, pregelatinized starch, propylene glycol, propylparaben, red iron axide, sodium lauryl sulfate, sodium propionate, sodium starch glycolate, titanium dioxide, yellow iron oxiden

Check Tylenol Extra Strength Acetaminophen Rapid Release Gels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece