Is Tyrrells Posh Prawn Cocktail Sharing Crisps Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp, ridged snacks with pronounced cocktail-style flavor, combining tangy and creamy notes; texture is crunchy and satisfying. Commonly eaten at social gatherings, with drinks, or as a snack. Reviewers praise strong flavor and crunch and sharing size, while some note an artificial aftertaste and high salt perception, occasionally reported too.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavourings
- yeast extract
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, ridged snacks with pronounced cocktail-style flavor, combining tangy and creamy notes; texture is crunchy and satisfying. Commonly eaten at social gatherings, with drinks, or as a snack. Reviewers praise strong flavor and crunch and sharing size, while some note an artificial aftertaste and high salt perception, occasionally reported too.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Dried Spirit Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Brandy, Colour (Paprika Extract)
Check Tyrrells Posh Prawn Cocktail Sharing Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tyrrells Posh Prawn Cocktail Sharing Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SEA SALT NAAN CRISPS FLAVOR FLAME-BAKED IN MADE FOR SNACKING & SHARING AUTHENTIC FLATBREADS, SEA SALT
Takis Fuego Crisps 5.5 oz Sharing Size Can, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Potato Crisps
Tyrrells Sea Salt & Cider Vinegar Sharing Crisps 150g
Popchips Sour Cream & Onion Sharing Crisps 85g
Popchips Sea Salt & Vinegar Sharing Crisps 85g
Where to buy
Tyrrells Posh Prawn Cocktail Sharing Crisps is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


