Is Tyson® Black Pepper Herb Seasoned Chicken Breast Strips, 20 oz. (Frozen) Gluten Free?

Description
Peppery, herb-forward frozen chicken breast strips offer a tender, slightly firm texture that reheats evenly; commonly used in salads, wraps, pastas, and quick skillet meals. Reviewers note consistent seasoning and convenience, while mentioning variable piece sizes and occasional dryness when overcooked. Users also report fast preparation and versatile meal pairings.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Peppery, herb-forward frozen chicken breast strips offer a tender, slightly firm texture that reheats evenly; commonly used in salads, wraps, pastas, and quick skillet meals. Reviewers note consistent seasoning and convenience, while mentioning variable piece sizes and occasional dryness when overcooked. Users also report fast preparation and versatile meal pairings.
Ingredients
Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast Strips with Rib Meat, Water, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Citric Acid, Corn Starch, Dried Garlic, Dried Green Bell Peppers, Dried Onion, Dried Parsley, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Salt, Spices, Vinegar Solids, Yeast Extract.
Check Tyson® Black Pepper Herb Seasoned Chicken Breast Strips, 20 oz. (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tyson® Black Pepper Herb Seasoned Chicken Breast Strips, 20 oz. (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Tyson® Black Pepper Herb Seasoned Chicken Breast Strips, 20 oz. (Frozen) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Strip


