Is Tyson Breaded & Stuffed Chicken Broccoli & Cheese Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • whole wheat flour
  • modified food starch, whole wheat flour, salt, sugar, yeast, spices
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors
  • modified food starch

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast With Rib Meat (containing Up To 18% Of A Solution Of Water, Salt, Yeast Extract, Chicken Broth, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Sugar, Spices, Chicken Fat, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Broccoli, Enriched Wheat Flour (niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Pasteurized Process Swiss And American Cheese (swiss Cheese [cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], American Cheese [cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Water, Vegetable Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Food Starch, Whole Wheat Flour, Salt, Sugar, Yeast, Spices (including Celery Seed), Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Yellow Corn Flour, Dehydrated Parsley, Extractives Of Turmeric, Paprika, Annatto And Celery Seed. Prebrowned In Vegetable Oil. Contains Milk and Wheat.

Check Tyson Breaded & Stuffed Chicken Broccoli & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch