Is Tyson® Fully Cooked Buffalo Style Chicken Strips, 25 oz. (Frozen) Gluten Free?

Description
Spicy buffalo style strips deliver tangy heat and a crisp exterior with a tender, moist interior. Commonly reheated in ovens or air fryers, they serve as quick appetizers, sandwich fillings, or game day finger food. Reviews note bold flavor, convenient preparation, occasional uneven crisping, and varied opinions on spice intensity.
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
- breading set in vegetable oil
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy buffalo style strips deliver tangy heat and a crisp exterior with a tender, moist interior. Commonly reheated in ovens or air fryers, they serve as quick appetizers, sandwich fillings, or game day finger food. Reviews note bold flavor, convenient preparation, occasional uneven crisping, and varied opinions on spice intensity.
Ingredients
Boneless, skinless chicken breast strips with rib meat, chicken broth, bleached wheat flour, vinegar, aged cayenne peppers, wheat flour, salt, contains 2% or less of the following: caramel color, carob bean gum, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, dextrose, extractives of paprika, granulated garlic, guar gum, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), maltodextrin, modified corn starch, modified tapioca starch, natural flavor, oleoresin paprika, onion powder, polysorbate 80, sodium diacetate, sodium phosphates, spice extractives, spices, sugar, vinegar powder (maltodextrin, modified food starch, vinegar), xanthan gum, yeast, yellow corn flour. Breading set in vegetable oil.
Check Tyson® Fully Cooked Buffalo Style Chicken Strips, 25 oz. (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tyson® Fully Cooked Buffalo Style Chicken Strips, 25 oz. (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Where to buy
Tyson® Fully Cooked Buffalo Style Chicken Strips, 25 oz. (Frozen) is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Strip


