Is Tyson Game Time Lightly Breaded Nuggets Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • white meat chicken
  • natural flavoring

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

white meat chicken
natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Meat Chicken, Wheat Flour, Chicken Broth, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Brown Sugar, Dried Yeast, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavoring, Salt, Water, Wheat Starch, White Whole Wheat Flour. Breading Set In Vegetable Oil. Contains Wheat.

Check Tyson Game Time Lightly Breaded Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDipping
Vegetarian? Tyson Game Time Lightly Breaded Nuggets | Spoonful