Is Tyson Game Time Lightly Breaded Nuggets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • white meat chicken
  • natural flavoring

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

white meat chicken
natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Meat Chicken, Wheat Flour, Chicken Broth, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Brown Sugar, Dried Yeast, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavoring, Salt, Water, Wheat Starch, White Whole Wheat Flour. Breading Set In Vegetable Oil. Contains Wheat.

Check Tyson Game Time Lightly Breaded Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDipping