Is Tyson Grilled Chicken Breast Strips Gluten Free?

Description
Pre-cooked grilled chicken breast strips offer a smoky, savory profile with a slightly charred edge and tender, sliceable texture. Shoppers note convenient, quick use for salads, wraps, pasta, and meal prepping, while reviews commonly mention occasional variability in seasoning and moisture between packages and inconsistent piece size reported by consumers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- grill flavor
- natural flavor
- smoke flavor
- modified food starch
- +1 more
grill flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-cooked grilled chicken breast strips offer a smoky, savory profile with a slightly charred edge and tender, sliceable texture. Shoppers note convenient, quick use for salads, wraps, pasta, and meal prepping, while reviews commonly mention occasional variability in seasoning and moisture between packages and inconsistent piece size reported by consumers.
Ingredients
Boneless, skinless chicken breasts with rib meat, water, contains 2% or less of the following: black pepper, caramelized sugar, dried chicken broth, garlic powder, grill flavor (from sunflower oil), maltodextrin (corn and potato), modified food starch, natural chicken flavor, natural flavor, smoked sugar, onion powder, salt, smoke flavor, sodium phosphates, sugar, tapioca dextrin, yeast extract.
Check Tyson Grilled Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tyson Grilled Chicken Breast Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Meat · Strip


