Is Tyson High Protein Unbreaded Chicken Nuggets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • part skim mozzarella cheese
  • white meat chicken

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Meat Chicken, Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Milk And Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Salt, Vinegar. Blanched In Vegetable Oil. Contains Milk.

Check Tyson High Protein Unbreaded Chicken Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep