Is Tyson® Kingsford Smokehouse Seasoned All Natural* Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts, 16 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat

boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat Contains Up To 10% Of A Solution Of Water And Salt, Rubbed With: Vinegar, Smoked Sugar (Water, Natural Hardwood Smoked Sugar), Seasoning (Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Parsley)

Check Tyson® Kingsford Smokehouse Seasoned All Natural* Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tyson® Kingsford Smokehouse Seasoned All Natural* Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchGrilling