Is Tyson Southern Style Chicken Breast Tenderloins, Family Pack, 40 oz (Frozen, Fully Cooked) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • breading set in vegetable oil

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

breading set in vegetable oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Frozen, fully cooked family pack delivers seasoned, Southern-style tenderloins with a crisp exterior and moist interior. Commonly reheated for quick weeknight dinners, sandwiches, salads, or snacks. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience but report occasional variability in crispness, breading adherence, and portion size across pieces; issues most apparent when microwaved.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Tenderloins, Wheat Flour, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Buttermilk Powder, Dextrose, Extractives Of Black Pepper, Extractives Of Paprika, Oil Of Garlic, Salt, Spices, Yellow Corn Flour, Breading Set In Vegetable Oil

Check Tyson Southern Style Chicken Breast Tenderloins, Family Pack, 40 oz (Frozen, Fully Cooked) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tyson Southern Style Chicken Breast Tenderloins, Family Pack, 40 oz (Frozen, Fully Cooked) is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleMeijerWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnacking