No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is TZATZIKI DIP, TZATZIKI Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Milk (Milk, Cream, Skim Milk Powder), Bacterial Culture), Sour Cream (Milk (Milk, Cream, Skim Milk Powder), Modified Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Bacterial Culture), Cucumber, Canola Oil, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Dill, Citric Acid

Check TZATZIKI DIP, TZATZIKI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

TZATZIKI DIP, TZATZIKI is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? TZATZIKI DIP, TZATZIKI | Spoonful