Is TZATZIKI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • goat's milk
  • skim milk
  • imported greek yogurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cool, tangy and creamy with a slightly chunky texture, it functions as a versatile condiment and dip. Commonly used as a spread for pita, a topping for grilled meats or sandwiches, and a vegetable dip. Reviews often praise authentic flavor and creamy consistency, though some note occasional variability in thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IMPORTED GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A COW'S AND GOAT'S MILK, SKIM MILK, CREAM, ACTIVE BACTERIAL CULTURES [BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS, L. ACIDOPHILUS]), SHREDDED CUCUMBERS, FRESH DILL, KOSHER SALT, FRESH GARLIC.

Check TZATZIKI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyGarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingTopping