Is U-CUBES KIDS VITAMIN C (ORANGE AND STRAWBERRY) - 90 GUMMIES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural orange flavour
  • natural strawberry flavour

natural orange flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Pectin, Purified Water, Evaporated Cane Juice, Tapioca Syrup, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate Dihydrate, Black Carrot Juice, Annatto Extract, Natural Strawberry Flavour, Natural Orange Flavour

Check U-CUBES KIDS VITAMIN C (ORANGE AND STRAWBERRY) - 90 GUMMIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

U-CUBES KIDS VITAMIN C (ORANGE AND STRAWBERRY) - 90 GUMMIES is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go