Is Udderly Ridiculous Vanilla Bean Lavender Goat's Milk Ice Cream Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • goat whey protein concentrate
  • pasteurized goat's milk
  • goat's milk cheese curd
  • goat's cream
  • goat's milk
  • microbial enzyme

goat whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Goat's milk, goat's cream, organic cane sugar, goat's milk cheese curd (pasteurized goat's milk, sea salt, microbial enzyme, bacterial culture), vanilla bean paste (cane sugar, water, natural vanilla extract, ground vanilla bean, gum tragacanth), goat whey protein concentrate, sea salt, lavender oil, carob bean gum, guar gum, sodium alginate, agar.

Check Udderly Ridiculous Vanilla Bean Lavender Goat's Milk Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Udderly Ridiculous Vanilla Bean Lavender Goat's Milk Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaFloral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go