Is Udi's Gluten Free Double Chocolate Frozen Muffins - 12oz - 4ct Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen double-chocolate muffins deliver a pronounced chocolate flavor with pockets of melty chocolate and a moist, tender crumb; texture can be slightly dense. Commonly warmed before serving for breakfast, snacks or dessert. Reviewers note convenient portioning and consistent chocolate intensity, while occasional comments mention variability in moistness and size overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Cane Syrup, Whole Eggs, Water, Tapioca Starch, Chocolate Chips (Dried Cane Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter), Brown Rice Flour, Non-gmo Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder (Cocoa Powder, Vanilla), Palm Oil, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Lemon Zest (Lemon Peel, Sugar, Lemon Oil), Xanthan Gum, Dried Cane Syrup, Xanthan Gum

Check Udi's Gluten Free Double Chocolate Frozen Muffins - 12oz - 4ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Udi's Gluten Free Double Chocolate Frozen Muffins - 12oz - 4ct is available at 10 retailers

ShopRiteTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsIGALoblawsSpud CaAmazon

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep