Is Udi's Gluten Free Supreme Frozen Pizza - 11oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • cooked italian sausage
  • parmesan cheese
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pizza Crust (Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Modified Rice Starch, Egg Whites, Whey, Palm Oil, Yeast, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Olive Oil), Cane Sugar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Sulfate (Added For Freshness)), Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Tomato Paste, Cooked Italian Sausage (Pork, Spices, Water, Salt, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavorings, Paprika), Uncured Pepperoni-no Nitrites Or Nitrates, Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Juice (Pork, Sea Salt, Spices, Water, Dextrose, Paprika, Natural Flavoring, Dehydrated Garlic, Oleoresin Paprika, Natural Flavoring, Dehydrated Garlic, Oleoresin Paprika, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Green Bell Peppers, Onions, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid

Check Udi's Gluten Free Supreme Frozen Pizza - 11oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Udi's Gluten Free Supreme Frozen Pizza - 11oz is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsTargetWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep