Is Udi's Gluten Free Sweet Potato Crust Barbeque Chicken Frozen Pizza - 11.46oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • cooked seasoned diced chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • natural flavor
  • parmesan cheese

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky-sweet barbecue flavor and a crisp, sturdy crust deliver a satisfying contrast to softer, saucy toppings. Commonly used as a quick weeknight meal or convenient frozen option for casual gatherings, reviewers cite consistent oven crisping, tangy taste, and occasional variability in topping coverage and portion size across packages with variations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet potato pizza crust (sweet potato, pea starch, water, chickpea flour, low moisture mozzarella cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], parmesan cheese [pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], tapioca starch, egg whites, milled flax seed, canola and olive oil blend, cane sugar, yeast, salt), low moisture mozzarella cheese (milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, tomato paste, seasoning (cane sugar, salt, spices, natural flavor, smoke flavor), smoked gouda cheese (part skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, liquid smoke flavor, enzymes, annatto [color]), cooked seasoned diced chicken breast meat with rib meat (chicken, water, potato starch, sea salt), onion, green onion, distilled vinegar, gum blend (gum acacia, guar gum).

Check Udi's Gluten Free Sweet Potato Crust Barbeque Chicken Frozen Pizza - 11.46oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Udi's Gluten Free Sweet Potato Crust Barbeque Chicken Frozen Pizza - 11.46oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep