Is Udis Gluten Free Ziti & Meatballs - 18 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • precooked meatballs
  • parmesan cheese
  • calcium chloride

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

gluten free ziti pasta (brown rice flour, water, potato starch, tapioca starch, eggs, salt, xanthan gum), precooked meatballs (beef, water, rice flour, applesauce (apples, water, ascorbic acid), eggs, romano cheese (cultured milk, enzymes, salt), dehydrated onions, dried cane syrup, salt, spices, garlic powder), tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato puree, salt, citric acid), water, mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, nonfat milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), fire-roasted tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice, salt, calcium chloride, citric acid), parmesan cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), onions, extra virgin olive oil, tomato paste, carrots, celery, dried cane syrup, basil, garlic puree, sea salt, corn starch, oregano, spice

Check Udis Gluten Free Ziti & Meatballs - 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Udis Gluten Free Ziti & Meatballs - 18 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go