Is Udon Premium Noodle Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovy
  • tuna
  • pollock
  • dried fish cake
  • cuttlefish
  • bonito
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose
  • esters of fatty acids
  • +1 more

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY SAUCE (SOY, WHEAT, SALT), SALT, RICE BRAN OIL, DEXTRIN, SUGAR, TEMPURA FLAKES (WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, ONION, BONITO, CUTTLEFISH, SEAWEED (EXTRACTED), SORBITOL, ACETIC ACID, BONITO (EXTRACTED), DRIED FISH CAKE (POLLOCK, SORBITOL, POTATO STARCH, POLYGLYCEROL, ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, PAPRIKA COLOUR), DRIED VEGETABLE FLAKES (GREEN ONION, SEAWEED, RED CHILLI PEPPER), GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE, NON DAIRY LACTIC ACID, RED CHILLI PEPPER POWDER, RADISH (EXTRACTED), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MUSHROOM (EXTRACTED), POTASSIUM CARBONATE, ANCHOVY (EXTRACTED), NATURAL FLAVOURS, YEAST EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, TUNA (EXTRACTED), DISODIUM SUCCINATE. CONTAINS STATEMENT: WHEAT, SOY, BONITO, POLLOCK, ANCHOVY AND TUNA.

Check Udon Premium Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Udon Premium Noodle Soup is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep