Is Udon Premium Noodle Soup Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovy
  • tuna
  • pollock
  • dried fish cake
  • cuttlefish
  • bonito
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose
  • esters of fatty acids
  • +1 more

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY SAUCE (SOY, WHEAT, SALT), SALT, RICE BRAN OIL, DEXTRIN, SUGAR, TEMPURA FLAKES (WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, ONION, BONITO, CUTTLEFISH, SEAWEED (EXTRACTED), SORBITOL, ACETIC ACID, BONITO (EXTRACTED), DRIED FISH CAKE (POLLOCK, SORBITOL, POTATO STARCH, POLYGLYCEROL, ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, PAPRIKA COLOUR), DRIED VEGETABLE FLAKES (GREEN ONION, SEAWEED, RED CHILLI PEPPER), GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE, NON DAIRY LACTIC ACID, RED CHILLI PEPPER POWDER, RADISH (EXTRACTED), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MUSHROOM (EXTRACTED), POTASSIUM CARBONATE, ANCHOVY (EXTRACTED), NATURAL FLAVOURS, YEAST EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, TUNA (EXTRACTED), DISODIUM SUCCINATE. CONTAINS STATEMENT: WHEAT, SOY, BONITO, POLLOCK, ANCHOVY AND TUNA.

Check Udon Premium Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Udon Premium Noodle Soup is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep